Privacy Policy

Anything and everything that you share with us through the activities on this website is kept secure and safe. We take the privacy of your personal information very seriously and do not share or sell the information to third parties, nor do we use personal information for any other reason than its intended use.

InMotus Pty Ltd is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The APPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.oaic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including when you fill in any form on our website, www.flewidtech.com.com or Application, such as when you register or update the details of your user account, correspondence, by telephone and facsimile, by email, from your website, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, cookies, metadata and from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

Two types of cookies may be used on our Site or Application:

(i) Session cookies which are temporary cookies that remain in the cookie file of your browser until you leave the site; and

(ii) Persistent cookies which remain in the cookie file of your browser for much longer (though how long will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

How we use cookies on our site and what information we collect

  • Session cookies

We may use session cookies:
– To allow you to carry information across pages of our site and avoid having to re-enter information.

  • Persistent cookies

We may use persistent cookies:
– to help us recognise you as a unique visitor when you return to our Website or application and to monitor your use of our Website or application;

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:
– For the primary purpose for which it was obtained
– For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose
– With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances, we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:
– Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and
– Where required or authorised by law.

We may contract with other companies to provide certain services, including credit card processing, shipping, name and address verification, email distribution, market research and promotions management. We provide these companies with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These companies are prohibited by contract from using this information for their own marketing purposes or from sharing this information with anyone other than InMotus Pty Ltd.

InMotus Pty Ltd reserves the right to change or update any part of the Privacy Policy without notifying you.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

InMotus Pty Ltd will not charge any fee for your access request but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

You can contact us to:
– advise us of any changes to your contact details or other information we may hold;
– complain to us if you believe that your personal privacy has been breached;
– obtain more information about the way we manage personal information that we hold;
– request access to personal information we hold about you;
– ask to be removed from our mailing list

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

InMotus Pty Ltd
Carribean Business Park
12 Lakeview Drive Scoresby, VIC 3179
pthicks@flewidtech.com

 

Last update: Oct 16, 2021